Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pseudothemis jorina Förster, 1904

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Pseudothemis
Species:P. jorina
Common Names:Banded Skimmer
Status:Uncommon

Description

This is a conspicuous black dragonfly with dramatic cream marking on the first three to four segments of the abdomen. The frons are white. The female has a yellow abdomen with black markings. In males, the hindwing is 31 to 33 mm long and the total body length ranges form 37 to 38 mm.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Found in Singapore, Laos, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and North Borneo.

Localities

Recorded at MacRitchie Reservoir, Kranji, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Kent Ridge Park, Jurong Lake and the forest edges of Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is found in large open water bodies such as ponds and lakes.

When active, the male spends most of his time on the wing, perching only briefly and intermittenly on floating twigs or vegetation. The male is sometimes seen hovering over a fixed spot, very close to the vegetaion and close to the water surface. This species seems to be most active during the morning. By noon and later, it becomes less active and a keen eye is needed to spot it perching (R. Ngiam pers. comm.). This species has been observed to swarm in the company of Rhyothemis phyllis and Rhyothemis obsolescens.

Copulation takes place in mid-air. The female oviposits on twigs floating on the water surface while the male hovers nearby guarding her (R. Ngiam pers. comm.).

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature