Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Pseudagrion
Species:P. pruinosum
Common Names:Grey Sprite
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 21 to 23 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 40 to 44 mm. The male has brown eyes, blue-grey pruinescence on the thorax and on the last three abdominal segments. The female has olive-green eyes and olive green markings on the synthorax. The pterostigma is reddish brown.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Southeast Asia.

Localities

Found only in Mandai, Tuas and Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is encountered on grassy banks of streams with fast flowing water.

A tandem pair will look for a perch (grass, a plant stem) very close to the water surfae. They then slowly "walk" to a lower position and the female slowly submerges, walking backwards. The male usually disengages himself and flies to a nearby perch, while the female will go down to a depth of 10 cm, where she oviposits into a plant stem. Sometimes, the male will remain in tandem wih the female underwater for some time (1 to 2 minutes) before returning to the air above.

Records

Pseudagrion pruinosum was first recorded in Singapore in 1997.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature