Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pseudagrion australasiae Selys, 1876

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Pseudagrion
Species:P. australasiae
Common Names:Look-alike Sprite
Status:Uncommon

Description

This species is easily confused with the similar-looking Pseudagrion microcephalum, but is slightly larger (by about 4 to 5 mm in body length) and is less abundant. In males, the hindwing is 19 to 21 mm long and the total body length ranges from 36 to 40 mm. It has bright sky-blue colouration, including the head and eyes. The abdomen is black with blue. Segments eight to nine are largely blue and the black band at the apex of these segments is narrow. The superior appendages are shorter than segment ten. The female is light brownish yellow in colour.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed in South ad Southeast Asia.

Localities

Recorded at MacRitchie Reservoir and Bishan Park.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species inhabits banks of water bodies in forested areas where there are emergent grasses.

It is more robust and a stronger flyer than Psedagrion microcephalum. It is also sensitive to the slightest movement by an observer. Even small movements from as far away as three metres can spook the damselfly.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature