Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pornothemis starrei Lieftinck, 1948

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Pornothemis
Species:P. starrei
Common Names:Mangrove Marshal
Status:Rare

Description

In males, the hindwing is 29 to 31 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 41 to 44 mm. The male is slightly metallic black with light white pruinescence on the dorsum of the thorax and around he first three abdominal segments, which are inflated. When viewed from the side, the abdomen is curved. The eyes are dull blue. Immature specimens have an olive brown colour. Females have olive colour on the sides of the thorax.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Recorded in east Sumatra, south Borneo and Brunei.

Localities

Found in Pulau Ubin, Island Club Road, Lim Chu Kang and Mandai Mangroves.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is predominantly a mangrove species.

Records

A female specimen was collected by F. N. Chasen on Pulau Ubin, 24 September 1921, was identified by Laidlaw (1931) as Pornothemis serrata Krüger, 1902. D. H. Murphy collected a male in a light trap by Mandai mangroves on 11 October 1980, a male at Island Club Road on 20 May 1985 and he saw the species also in the mangroves at LIm Chu Kang. The species was found again at Mandai Mangroves on 28 May 2009.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature