Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Paragomphus capricornis (Förster, 1914)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Gomphidae
Genus:Paragomphus
Species:P. capricornis
Common Names:Banded Hooktail
Status:Rare

Description

The species is a small but robust, stout-bodied gomphid. In males, the hindwing is 22 to 24 mm n length and the total body length ranges from 41 to 45 mm. Males and females are similar. The head is shining black, richly marked with yellowish orange. The thorax has yellow stripes on the dorsum and sides. The abdomen is short and broad, black with broad yellow bands. The superior appendages of the male are long and shaped like a scimitar.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Gomphidae family.

Distribution

Widespread and common in Southeast Asia.

Localities

Recorded in Nee Soon Swamp Forest and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species inhabits clear streams with gravel bottom in open forests. The male perches on logs and stones midstream in strong sunlight.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature