Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Orchithemis pruinans (Selys, 1878)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Orchithemis
Species:O. pruinans
Common Names:Blue Sentinel
Status:Rare

Description

In males, the hindwing is 26 to 27 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 32 to 33 mm. The thorax and abdomen are black. The wings are narrow. Abdominal segments two to four are powdery bluish-white.

At a glance, it looks like the dark form of male Orchithemis plucherrima, but O. pruinans is larger and its abdomen is thinner and longer.  The white markings on O. pruinans extend from the second to halfway along the fourth abdominal segment, while that on the dark form of O. pulcherrima covers only the second and third segments. The female, which is brown, has not yet been recorded in Singapore.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Confined to parts of Sundaland.

Localities

Known only from Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

General Biology

It occurs around ponds and slow-moving rivulets in swampy forest.

Records

This species was first recorded in 1993 in Nee Soon Swamp Forest. The first specimen became correctly identified only after the species was found there again in 2007. Thereafter it has been seen frequently at its favourite spot in the swamp forest.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature