Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ahaetulla prasina prasina (Boie, 1827)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Ahaetulla
Species:A. prasina
Sub-species:prasina
Common Names:Oriental Whip Snake
Status:Common

Description

This is the largest and most common of the whip snakes, measuring up to 2 m. Dorsal usually occurring from pale to dark green, colouration may vary from grey to orange and brown. The dorsal is speckled with black. Ventral scales are light green or dark grey.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Mentawai, Riau and Natuna Archipelagos, Pulau Bangka, Pulau Belitung, Pulau Sibutu, Borneo, Java and Bali, Bhutan, north-eastern India, Bangladesh and China.

Localities

They are found at forest edges, scrublands and parks throughout Singapore.

Some of the places where they have been recorded include: Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Ubin, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Pulau Tekong, Sentosa.

Locality Map

General Biology

They are diurnal and arboreal, usually found in thick undergrowth and other low vegetation. Camouflaging well with the green foliage, they even sway with the leaves when the wind blows. They inhabit forest edges, scrublands and parks. Mildly venomous, their venom is usually too weak to affect humans.

Diet

They feed on lizards and birds.

Life Cycle

Ovoviviparous with each clutch comprising of 4–10 neonates of 240–490mm. The young are brown in colour.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Oriental Whip Snake. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/oriental_whip-snake.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Ahaetulla prasina. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Ahaetulla&species=prasina. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature