Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Crocodylia
Family:Crocodylidae
Genus:Crocodylus
Species:C. porosus
Common Names:Estuarine Crocodile
Status:Rare

Description

This is the largest crocodile species and the largest living reptile in the world, which can grow up to 9 m but is usually much smaller. They have large heads and long snouts that is relatively broad. Body is yellow, olive or grey on the dorsal with black-checker spots, and white on the ventral. Tail is muscular and laterally compressed.

Read more about the Crocodylia order.
Read more about the Crocodylidae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Bali, east coast of India, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, New Guinea, the Phillippines, Australia and the South Pacific.

Localities

Singapore River, Kallang River, Sungei Seletar, Kranji Reservoir, Pasir Ris Park, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

They inhabit rivers and coasts, especially mangrove forests. Locally, it has also been seen in canals and reservoirs. They spend most of their day basking at the water's edge or concealed among vegetation, and hunts at night. These crocodiles are often hunted for their leather. In Singapore, they are farmed commercially for their leather and meat.

Diet

Juveniles feed on crabs, shrimps, insects, fish, lizards and snakes. Adults can also feed on turtles, birds and mammals. Large individuals have been known to attack humans.

Life Cycle

Females construct mound nests on land made of rotting vegetation, depositing 37–80 eggs in it. The nest is guarded by an adult until the eggs hatch.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Estuarine Crocodile. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/lizards/estuarine_crocodile.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Crocodylus porosus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Crocodylus&species=porosus. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Chua, M.A.H. & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Crocodiles Family Crocodylidae. Pp. 281. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature