Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Nesoxenia lineata (Selys, 1879)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Nesoxenia
Species:N. lineata
Common Names:Striped Grenadier
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 27 to 30 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 34 to 37 mm. The thorax is black with two yellow lines on the dorsum and prominent narrow yellow bands on the sides. Mature individuals develop pruinescence on the thorax, thus obscuring the markings. When viewed dorsally, the shape on the abdomen is characteristic; it broadens quite markedly from the fifth segment and narrows again towards the apex, giving it a spear-shape. Abdominal segments six to eight are bright red above. The eyes are brown on top and pale yellow below. The female has similar thoracic markings with a dark brown (red when young) abdomen.

Superficially, Nesoxenia lineata resembles Agrionoptera insignis, but is easy to separate by the colour pattern of thorax and the distinctive shape of the abdomen.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Ranges from India to Sundaland and the Philippines.

Localities

Recorded in MacRitchie Reservoir and Kent Ridge.

Locality Map

General Biology

This dragonfly is uncommon and inhabits swampy forest.

Records

The oldest Singapore record dates back to A. R. Wallace

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature