Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Merogomphus femoralis Laidlaw, 1931

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Gomphidae
Genus:Merogomphus
Species:M. femoralis
Common Names:Malayan Spineleg
Status:Very Rare

Description

This species is a medium-sized gomphid with well-separated green eyes and greenish yellow stripes on the side of the thorax. The superior appendages are white. The hind femur is extraordinarily long in all species of this genus. In males, the hindwing is 26 to 27 mm in length and the total body length is 45 mm.

The species was identified by Dr A.G. Orr based on photographs only. The female is still undescribed.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Gomphidae family.

Distribution

Found in Singapore and Peninsular Malaysia.

Localities

Recorded in Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

Records

In Singapore, this very rare species was first recorded in Nee Soon Swamp forest in September 2007 and again in July 2008. Previously, the species had only been found in Peninsular Malaysia and was known from just a single male specimen captured in Kuala Lumpur on 6 June 1921.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature