Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macromia cincta Rambur, 1842

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Corduliidae
Genus:Macromia
Species:M. cincta
Common Names:Stream Cruiser
Status:Rare

Description

The eyes of this large dragonfly are large and brilliant bluish-green. The legs are long. There is a pale white line across the dorsum of thorax between the wings and a conspicuous solid whitish band on its side. The male hindwing has a distinctive, extremely acute anal angle. Female similarly patterned. In the female there are broader dark markings at the wing base. In males, the hindwing is 43 to 47 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 62 to 69 mm.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Corduliidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Sundaland, and is known also from Palawan and Tawi Tawi.

Localities

Found in MacRitchie Reservoir.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species inhabits sluggish streams near swampy forest. It can be seen flying along the forest trails of MacRitchie Reservoir, near swampy areas. It has a very swift flight

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature