Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Macrodiplax cora (Brauer, 1867)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Macrodiplax
Species:M. cora
Common Names:Coastal Glider
Status:Common

Description

In males, the hindwing is 31 to 33 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 40 to 43 mm. The male has a large head, dark brown thorax and a red abdomen with a thick, broken dark line on the dorsum. The eyes are dark brown on top half and black on the bottom half. Females have a light orange-yellow thorax and abdomen. The eyes are brown on top and greyish-white on the lower part. Immature males are orange-yellow, resembling the females.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Huge range in tropical and subtropical Africa and Asia, Australia and the Pacific Islands.

Localities

Commonly seen on reclaimed land, reservoirs and coastal areas such as Poyan Reservoir, Tuas, Sembawang and Pulau Semakau.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species perches on the top of twigs and branches. It is migratory and sometimes flies high over forest canopy but never descends into the understory (D.H. Murphy, pers. comm.).

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature