Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Tropidolaemus wagleri (Boie, 1827)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Viperidae
Genus:Tropidolaemus
Species:T. wagleri
Common Names:Wagler's Pit Viper
Status:Rare

Description

The Wagler's Pit Viper has a slender body which is laterally compressed in juveniles and adult males, while robust in adult females. It has a large triangular head that is distinct from the neck. This species have varied colouration and patterns in both sexes and both adults and juveniles. It can grow to a total length of about 98 cm.

Adult females: The dorsal is black with yellow bands and green spots, while the underside is yellowish with green patches. A black stripe runs across from the anterior to the posterior of the eye.

Juvenile females: The dorsal is yellow with white bands, while the ventral is pale. A red and white stripe runs across from the anterior to the posterior of the eye. The tail is red.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Viperidae family.

Distribution

Southern Thailand, southern Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Pulau Nias, the Mentawai Archipelago, Pulau Bangka, Pulau Natuna and the Riau Archipelago.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Pulau Tekong.

Locality Map

General Biology

This snake inhabits mature low-land forests. It is arboreal, usually found on low vegetation. Being nocturnal, it is usually sluggish in the day.

This snake is venomous and its venom attacks the blood vessels and blood cells. The snake bite is seldom fatal but it can cause considerable discomfort.

Diet

It feeds on small vertebrates such as birds and rodents.

Life Cycle

Ovoviviparous; each clutch comprises of 15-41 neonates.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Wagler’s Pit Viper. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/waglers_pit_viper.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Tropidolaemus wagleri. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Tropidolaemus&species=wagleri. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related Images

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature