Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ahaetulla mycterizans (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Ahaetulla
Species:A. mycterizans
Common Names:Bigeye Green Whip Snake
Status:Rare

Description

A slender snake with an elongated snout and a long tail with a prehensile tip. They occur in bright green, grayish green or brown.  The ventral colouration is usually the same as the dorsal colour, with a white line extending along the length of the body on the outer edge of the ventral scales. This snake can grow up to more than 1 m.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Java.

Localities

It is confined to Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

They are diurnal and arboreal, inhabiting lowland forests.

Diet

Diet consists of mainly ectothermic prey like lizards but will also feed on birds.

Life Cycle

Ovoviviparous, although not much is known of their reproductive details.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Big-eye Green Whip Snake. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/big-eye-green_whip-snake.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Ahaetulla mycterizans. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Ahaetulla&species=mycterizans. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Chua, M.A.H. & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Whip snakes Ahaetulla and Dryophiops spp. Pp. 273. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature