Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Bungarus fasciatus (Schneider, 1801)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Bungarus
Species:B. fasciatus
Common Names:Banded Krait
Status:Rare

Description

It measures a total length of 2.25 m. They possess a robust body with a triangular cross-section due to the raised vertebral ridge. Their dorsal is yellow or pale brown with black bands that are of about equal width to the pale parts. The ventral surface is similar to the dorsal.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Elapidae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java. eastern and north-eastern India, Nepal, Bangladesh, and southern and eastern China.

Localities

Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong, Lim Chu Kang, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Khatib Bongsu.

Locality Map

General Biology

They are sluggish and non-aggressive during the day and will retreat into places like termite mounds and rodent burrows.  Being nocturnal, they are active in the night when they can be dangerous. They are venomous and their venom affects the nervous system and can potentially be fatal for humans. They prefer dry open country and forested lowlands, but are also found in mangroves and seashore habitats. They seem to be rare locally.

Diet

They feed on small mammals, frogs, fish, lizards and snakes such as water snakes, rat snakes, pythons and vine snakes.

Life Cycle

Oviparous, laying 3–14 eggs per clutch. The eggs are incubated for 61 days, with the female guarding it. Hatchlings measure 250–400 mm and are grey instead of yellow.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Banded Krait. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/banded_krait.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

Uetz, P. (editor). The Reptile Database: Bungarus fasciatus. http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Bungarus&species=fasciatus. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Chua, M.A.H. & K.K.P. Lim, 2011. Kraits Bungarus spp. Pp. 302. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature