Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ptyas korros (Schlegel, 1837)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Ptyas
Species:P. korros
Common Names:Indochinese Rat Snake
Status:Uncommon

Description

The Indochinese Rat Snake has a robust body with an elongated head that is distinct from the neck. The forehead and anterior of the dorsal body is grey, reddish-brown or olive-brown, with the posterior darkens to nearly black. The ventral is brownish-cream. The snake can grow to a total length of about 2.68 m.

Read more about the Squamata order.
Read more about the Colubridae family.

Distribution

Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, north-eastern India, Bangladesh and eastern China.

Localities

Changi Coast Road, Changi reclaimed land, Lim Chu Kang.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species inhabits lowland forests and agricultural lands. It is diurnal and mainly terrestrial. It usually rest and mate on trees. This species is non-venomous.

Diet

It feeds on a wide range of small animals including rodents, frogs, birds, and lizards.

Life Cycle

Oviparous; each clutch consists of 4–14 eggs.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Indochinese Rat Snake. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/snakes/indo-chinese_rat_snake.htm. (Accessed September 2012).

References

Cox, M. J., P.P. Van Dijk, J. Nabhitabhata & K. Thirakhupt, 2010. A Photographic Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 144 pp.

Das, I., 2010. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 376 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature