Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Libellago hyalina (Selys, 1859)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Cholorocyphidae
Genus:Libellago
Species:L. hyalina
Common Names:Clearwing Gem
Status:Rare

Description

In males, the hindwing is 16 to 18 mm in length and the total body length ranges from  20 to 22 mm. Both sexes have hyaline (clear) wings. The abdomen of the mature male is either bluish or glowing purple. In immatures, the abdomen may have reddish brown patches and the pterostigma is pale. The colour of females changes with age. The female has a thick abdomen and has distinctive pale thoracic markings, very different from the females of other species in the genus.

Throughout its range, this species shows a good deal of variation, particularly in the colour of the male abdomen, both mature and immature. It is not certain if these forms represent a highly variable species or a complex of several species, which may hybridise in some places within the overall range.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Cholorocyphidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Sundaland, Thailand and southern parts of Indochina.

Localities

Only been recorded in Nee Soon Swamp Forest.

Locality Map

General Biology

The females are more commonly seen than males. They appear in late morning perching on grass or twigs. They fly over shallow, leaf-filled, scarcely moving water at the extreme inland edge of the swamp. Males are territorial but do not exhibit courtship behaviour.

References

Orr, A. G., 2005. Dragonflies of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Natural History Publications (Borneo), Kota Kinabalu. 127 pp.

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature