Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Lestes praemorsus decipiens Kirby, 1894

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Lestidae
Genus:Lestes
Species:L. praemorsus
Sub-species:decipiens
Common Names:Crenulated Spreadwing
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 20 to 21 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 38 to 42 mm. The male thorax is light powdery blue with dark spots. Along the mid-dorsal line of the synthorax is a broad black band with crenulated edges. The abdomen is dark. Females are similarly marked with a duller thorax.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Lestidae family.

Distribution

Found in tropical Asia and New Guinea.

Localities

Recorded from MacRitchie Reservoir, Murai Reservoir, Poyan Reservoir, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, Sarimbun Reservoir, Tuas, Turut Track and Upper Seletar Resrvoir.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is found in open swamps and drains in disturbed habitats. It prefers larger open habitats, such as reservoirs, large ponds and marshes.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature