Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Heliaeschna uninervulata Martin, 1909

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Aeshnidae
Genus:Heliaeschna
Species:H. uninervulata
Common Names:Lesser Nighthawker
Status:Very Rare

Description

This species is smaller than the other species of the same genus. In males, the hindwing is 40 to 44 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 64 to 69 mm. The eyes are greenish yellow and thorax is olive brown. The legs are brownish and the base of the wing median is spaced with a single crossvein. The abdomen is slender, slightly inflated in the basal two segments and brownish with dark bluish flecks and patches. The appendages of males are very distinctive and very different from the other species in the genus. The superior appendages are flat and broad with a distinct incision. Superficially, males and females are alike.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Aeshnidae family.

Distribution

Found in Sundaland, Palawan, Myanmar, Thailand and Indochina.

Localities

Recorded only in April 2008 from a stream at MacRitchie Reservoir.

Locality Map

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature