Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Aeshnidae
Genus:Gynacantha
Species:G. subinterrupta
Common Names:Dingy Duskhawker
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 44 to 47 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 67 to 72 mm. It has pale blue eyes and a yellowish brown face. There is a distinct, dark T-shaped mark on the upper surface of the frons. The thorax is green and the base of the abdomen has green and blue markings. Unlike G. dohrni, the inferior appendage is dark coloured. The female is paler in colour; anal appendages are moderately broad with a well-pointed apex.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Aeshnidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in tropical Asia.

Localities

Recorded in a few forested areas in Namly Avenue, MacRitchie Reservoir and more regularly recorded in the forest of Pulau Semakau.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is active at both dawn and dusk and is often attracted to light.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature