Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Gynacantha dohrni Kr├╝ger, 1899

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Genus:Gynacantha
Species:G. dohrni
Common Names:Spear-tailed Duskhawker
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 42 to 44 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 62 to 66 mm. The eyes and thorax of the male are green. The auricles, on the second abdominal segment, are bright blue. Wing bases are blue. The abdomen is of a similar shape to Gynacantha basiguttata but male superior appendages spear shaped towards the tip and the brush of inner hairs not reaching the tip. The inferior appendage is largely pale and yellowish. The female similar to the male except for its duller colours.

G. dohrni can be told apart from G. basiguttata by lack of the dark patches at the wing base and by the shorter inferior appendage and the shape of the superior appendage. The pale colour of the inferior appendages separates it from G. subinterrupta.

Read more about the Odonata order.

Distribution

Widespread in Sundaland and has been reported also from the Philippines.

Localities

Found in many swampy, forested areas including Pulau Semakau, Neo Tiew area, Pasir Ris grassland and MacRitchie Reservoir.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species often perches low on twigs, below an observer's eye-level. The female oviposits by touching the surface of substrate in shallow, muddy water with its abdomen tip, curling up the abdomen just for a few seconds and then flying to another spot and repeating the same action, thus spreading out the eggs over a wide area.

Records

This uncommon dragonfly was first collected at the former Tampines Nypa swamps on 6 August 1979 and was previously wrongly identified as Gynacantha bayadera.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature