Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Bruguiera cylindrica (L.) Blume

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Eudicots
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Rhizophoraceae
Genus:Bruguiera
Species:B. cylindrica
Common Names:Bakau Putih
Status:Native, Common

Description

This is a tree of about 20 m high with short buttresses and kneed pneumatophores. Leaves are simple, elliptic, 7-17 x 2-8 cm, opposite and a petiole that is often reddish. The apical leaf in the bud is covered with a 3 cm long stipule that drops off as the former develops. Flowers are greenish and grouped in threes. The fruit germinates on the tree, producing a 15 cm long hypocotyl that is grooved and angled.

Read more about the Malpighiales order.
Read more about the Rhizophoraceae family.

Distribution

Throughout the Malay Archipelago to as far as New Guinea and north Queensland.

Localities

Admiralty Park, Chek Jawa, Kranji Nature Trail, Mandai Mangroves, Pasir Ris Park, Pulau Semakau, Pulau Tekong, Pulau Ubin, St John's Island, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

The plant grows in the inner mangroves, often forming pure stands.

Human Uses

The wood is used in construction, piles, telegraph poles, railway sleepers, fish stakes, tool handles, scaffolding, etc. It is commonly used as fuel and in charcoal production.

References

Chong, K. Y., H. T. W. Tan & R. T. Corlett, 2009. A Checklist of the Total Vascular Plant Flora of Singapore: Native, Naturalised and Cultivated Species. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 273 pp.

Ng, P. K. L. & N. Sivasothi (eds.), 1999. A Guide to the Mangroves of Singapore I. The Ecosystem and Plant Diversity. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Tomlinson, P. B., 1999,The Botany of Mangroves. Cambridge University Press. 419 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature