Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Euphaea impar Selys, 1859

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Euphaeidae
Genus:Euphaea
Species:E. impar
Common Names:Blue-sided Satinwing
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 23 to 25 mm in length and total body length ranges from 34 to 38 mm. The blue sides on the thorax and terminal dark patch on the hindwings are distinctive for the male. The dorsum of the thorax is black. Females have clear narrow wings and a dull olive-grey and black thorax, with a faint pattern like that of the male. The rare form of males with hyaline wings has been observed only twice in Singapore.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Euphaeidae family.

Distribution

Confined to Sundaland.

Localities

Confined to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species occurs on slow flowing streams in dense swamp forest. It is usually seen perching on twigs above well shaded forest streams. Males often embark on short fluttery flights from their perches. Females are much less frequently encountered than males.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature