Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Diplacodes
Species:D. nebulosa
Common Names:Black-tipped Percher
Status:Abundant

Description

In the males of this small dragonfly, the hindwing is 18 to 19 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 23 to 25 mm. The male is blue with dark patches on all wing tips. The female is pale yellow with a broad dark line along the dorsum of the abdomen. The wings of the femle are clear without dark apical patches. The immature male is like the female.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in tropical Asia, ranging east to Australia.

Localities

Recorded in East Coast Park, Tuas, Kranji, Marina East and MacRitchie Reservoir.

Locality Map

General Biology

This small dragonfly is infrequently encountered but locally abundant. It inhabits marshes and shallow ponds in open country in various parts in Singapore. Males are strongly territorial and often seen fighting. One can hear the clash of their wings as they collide in midair.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature