Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Devadatta argyoides (Selys, 1859)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Amphipterygidae
Genus:Devadatta
Species:D. argyoides
Common Names:Malayan Grisette
Status:Uncommon

Description

This somewhat robust damselfly has a dull slaty brown coloration throughout. The male is dull greyish brown on the thorax. The abdomen is dark brown with paler basal sidespots from the second to seventh segments. The hindwing of males is 27 to 28 mm and the total body length ranges from 40 to 42 mm. Wings are hyaline (clear). The female has a similar appearance but with paler colour.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Amphipterygidae family.

Distribution

Found in Singapore and confined to Thailand, the Malay Peninsula and Sumatra.

Localities

Extremely localised and is found only in the primary forests of the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is usually seen perching only clear forest streams in the primary forests of Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. When perched, the wings are folded high above the abdomen.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature