Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cratilla metallica (Brauer, 1878)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Cratilla
Species:C. metallica
Common Names:Dark-tipped Forest-skimmer
Status:Common

Description

In the males of this moderately large dragonfly, the hindwing is 36 to 38 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 46 to 51 mm. The male has a metallic blue thorax and dark blue abdomen. It is easily recognised by its dark wing-tips and the slate blue colour on the dorsum of abdominal segments three to four. The eyes are yellow (brown on top). There is a broken line of yellow along the dorsum of the thorax. The female is similar, but without the blue on abdominal segments three to four.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Southeast Asia.

Localities

Recorded in Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and Singapore Botanic Gardens.

Locality Map

General Biology

This dragonfly occurs in closed forests, breeding in small, shallow ponds. It is sometimes seen perching on twigs along forest trails in the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. When the male has found a good perch, it will return there day after day.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature