Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Coeliccia octogesima (Selys, 1863)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Platycnemididae
Genus:Coeliccia
Species:C. octogesima
Common Names:Telephone Sylvan
Status:Common

Description

In males, the hindwing is 21 to 22 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 40 to 42 mm. The dorsal side of the male thorax has distinctive blue markings shaped like two telephone handsets facing each other. The abdominal tip is blue. The female is similar to the male but the 'telephone' shape of the thoraic markings is less well defined, sometimes even fragmented. The female also lacks the blue abdominal tip, although the last segment may have an inconspicuous pale marking.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Platycnemididae family.

Distribution

Small range covering Peninsular Malaysia, and possibly also Sumatra.

Localities

Confined to Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is found on low vegetation along shady and sluggish, often muddy forest streams.

When perched, the wings are half-opened.

Records

Orginally described from a female specimen collected by A. R. Wallace in Singapore in 1854.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature