Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chalybiothemis fluviatilis Lieftinck, 1933

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Chalybiothemis
Species:C. fluviatilis
Common Names:Green-eyed Percher
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males of this small dragonfly, the hindwing is 21 to 22 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 29 to 30 mm. The body is unmarked and the thorax of the male is dark blue. The abdomen is thin, with the base slightly swollen and black. Eyes are green. The female is similar, but with brown colour on the dorsum of the thorax and the wing base tinted with brownish yellow. It was orginally described from Borneo.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Confined to parts of Sundaland.

Localities

Has been seen only at MacRitchie Reservoir and Western Catchment.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species occurs in exposed weedy banks of streams and lakes.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature