Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ceriagrion chaoi Schmidt, 1964

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Ceriagrion
Species:C. chaoi
Common Names:Fiery Coraltail
Status:Rare

Description

In males, the hindwing is 16 to 17 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 30 to 32 mm. The male has an olive green thorax and fiery red abdomen. Its head and mouthparts are reddish brown. The female has an olive green thorax and dark olive head and abdomen.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Occurs in Singapore, Burma, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.

Localities

Found only in Bishan Park, MacRitchie Reservoir and a pond near Commonwealth Avenue West.

Locality Map

General Biology

The damselflies appear only in late morning (after 10 am) and females are less often seen than males. The species inhabits ponds and slow flowing streams with submerged water plants.

Records

This rare damselfly was first recorded in Singapore in 2005.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature