Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer, 1865)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Ceriagrion
Species:C. cerinorubellum
Common Names:Ornate Coraltail
Status:Common

Description

In the males of this beautiful damselfly, the hindwing is 17 to 18 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 35 to 38 mm. The male has a pale bluish-green head and thorax. The first two and last three abdominal segments are variable orange-red, the intermediate ones being dark on the dorsum. The female is similiar but is a little paler.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Distributed throughout tropical South and Southeast Asia.

Localities

Widespread in Singapore and also found in the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

This damselfly is a rather common and widespread species, found in various habitats such as ponds and drains in disturbed areas, urban gardens and forest edges.

A female Ceriagrion cerinorubellum was observed eating another Ceriagrion cerinorubellum in January 2007.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature