Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Brachythemis contaminata (Fabricius, 1793)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Brachythemis
Species:B. contaminata
Common Names:Common Amberwing
Status:Common

Description

The hindwing of males is 21 to 23 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 29 to 31 mm. The wings of the male are tinted with deep amber except at the tips, and have orange veins and pterostigmata. Older males have an orange abdomen. The female is light brown with clear wings and yellowish orange wing spots (pterostigmata). The immature male is like the female.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in tropical Asia.

Localities

Common throughout Singapore.

General Biology

This species frequents open ponds and water ponds. It tolerates polluted water well and aggregates around favourable spots where it is active all day until after sunset.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature