Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Archibasis viola Lieftinck, 1948

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Coenagrionidae
Genus:Archibasis
Species:A. viola
Common Names:Violet Sprite
Status:Uncommon

Description

In males, the hindwing is 23 to 25 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 39 to 41 mm. The males and females of this species are very similar, with distinctive violet blue markings on the thorax and on the abdominal segments eight and nine. The male has a distinct oval spot on the dorsum of segment two.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Coenagrionidae family.

Distribution

Distributed throughout Sundaland, as well as southernmost Myanmar, Palawan and Sulawesi.

Localities

Found mainly in the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves.

Locality Map

General Biology

This species is local and can be encoutered in shady small streams in the Central Catchment and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature