Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Aethriamanta gracilis (Brauer, 1878)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Aethriamanta
Species:A. gracilis
Common Names:Pond Adjutant
Status:Common

Description

This dragonfly is small-sized with a powder blue body. In males, the hindwing is 22 to 23 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 26 to 28 mm. The base of the hindwing is tinted brown and the last two segments of the abdomen are dark. The female is brown with black markings.

This species looks similar to the Brachidiplax chalybea but Aethriamanta gracilis is generally smaller in size and has much less dense wing venation.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Widespread in Sundaland and is known also from Thailand, Sulu Islands and the Moluccas.

Localities

Common and widespread in areas outside the nature reserves.

General Biology

It is not a forest species and occurs around open grassy water-bodies and some reservoir inlets.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature