Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Aethriamanta brevipennis Rambur, 1842

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Aethriamanta
Species:A. brevipennis
Common Names:Scarlet Adjudant
Status:Rare

Description

A beautiful species distinguised from all other red dragonflies, especially Urothemis, by its small size and short and broad bright red abdomen. In males, the hindwing is 23 to 25 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 25 to 28 mm. Wings with open venation and dark brown patch with yellow edge at the base of the hindwing. The female is brown yellow. The distal ends of the hind femora (thighs) are reddish in the male and yellowish in the female.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

This species is widespread in South and Southeast Asia and may be increasing in abundance.

Localities

Recorded in Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, Bishan Park, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Mandai, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

It is very wary, often perching atop an emergent twig in the centre of a pond. Despite their small size, males show strong territorial behaviour. They are often seen fighting off intruding individuals of other larger red species such as Orthetrum testaceum, Rhodothemis rufa and Urothemis signata insignata.

It occurs in weedy ponds near forests.

Records

This rare dragonfly was first recorded in Singapore in December 2004 in a pond in the Singapore Botanic Gardens.

References

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature