Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Aethriamanta
Species:A. aethra
Common Names:Blue Adjudant
Status:Rare

Description

This shy and inconspicuous little dragonfly tends to be overlooked due to its small size. In males, the hindwing is 23 to 25 mm in length and the total body length ranges from 27 to 30 mm. Both the mature male and female have dark blue pruinescence on the thorax and abdomen. In the male, the last four segments are dark, while in the female, the last five segments are dark. There is a conspicuous dark brown patch at the base of the hindwing of both sexes.

The young female and young male are marked with yellowish-tan and black colours on the thorax and abdomen. The yellowish-tan colour changes to dark blue pruinescence as they mature.

Read more about the Odonata order.
Read more about the Libellulidae family.

Distribution

Found in Sundaland and Thailand.

Localities

Recorded in Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, Bishan Park, Kranji, Lim Chu Kang, Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

It inhabits freshwater ponds, marshes, open swamp forest and well-vegetated ponds in open country.

References

Orr, A. G., 2005. Dragonflies of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Natural History Publications (Borneo), Kota Kinabalu. 127 pp.

Tang, H. B., L. K. Wang & M. Hämäläinen, 2010. A Photographic Guide to the Dragonflies of Singapore. Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, National University of Singapore, Singapore. 222 pp.

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature