Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Camponotus gigas Latreille, 1802

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Genus:Camponotus
Species:C. gigas
Common Names:Giant Forest Ant

Description

Measuring 25–30 mm, Camponotus gigas is one of the world’s largest ant species.

Read more about the Hymenoptera order.
Read more about the Formicidae family.

Localities

Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Locality Map

General Biology

They are active mostly at night although solitary worker ants can be found on the forest floor in the day. C. gigas builds its nests underground in the soil at tree bases or fallen wood. It forages in the forest canopy and has been observed to farm wax cicadas to harvest the honeydew secreted by them. The ant colonies are territorial and long-term fights or conflicts among colonies have been documented..

References

Holldobler, B. and E.O. Wilson 1990. The Ants. Belknap Press of the Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 732 pp.

Woo, P.M.H., Y.W. Jong, T. Lim & W.K. Soo, 2011. Ants. Pp 225–227. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors), Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development, Editions Didier Millet, Singapore, 552 pp.

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature