Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Staurastrum sp. Meyen, 1829

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Zygnematophyceae
Order:Zygnematales
Family:Zygnemataceae
Genus:Staurastrum
Common Names:Desmid
Status:Common

Description

The range in terms of sizes and shapes of this genus is extremely varied.  Most species have the unicells radially symmetrical and triangular in end view, although there are species that are bilaterally symmetrical. There is a deep constriction at the sinus. The cell wall may be smooth or variously ornamented. The front view of the semicells may be elliptical, semicircular, cyathiform, triangular, quadrangular or polygonal in outline.

Read more about the Zygnematales order.
Read more about the Zygnemataceae family.

Localities

In freshwaters.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a common freshwater desmid occuring among the plankton population.

Life Cycle

Two mature cells may come together in conjugation to form a zygote that germinates to give 1-4 daughter cells.

Ecological Role

As a planktonic organism, desmids are among the bottom of the food chain.

References

Bold, H. C., C. J. Alexopoulos & T. Delevoryas, 1987. Morphology of plants and fungi. Harper & Row, New York. (5th ed.). 912pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature