Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Hydrodictyon sp. Roth, 1800

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Chlorophyceae
Order:Chlorococcales
Family:Hydrodictyaceae
Genus:Hydrodictyon
Common Names:Water Net

Description

The colony is a network of cylindrical to broadly ovoid cells joined together in polygonal configerations. The entire colony is a closed cylindrical sac consisting of thousand of cells or simply a flat sheet.

Read more about the Chlorococcales order.
Read more about the Hydrodictyaceae family.

Locality Map

Life Cycle

The colony may fragment into separate colonies. Asexual reproduction is by means of biflagellate zoospores while sexual reproduction is via biflagellate isogametes. The gametes escape from the parent cell and fuse outside to form zygotes. Each zygote produces 4 zoospores that increase in size and in turn divide to form 50-100 zoospores each. These zoospores are released into a common vesicle where they arrange themselves in a flat plate-like meshwork to form a new coenobium.

References

Bold, H. C., C. J. Alexopoulos & T. Delevoryas, 1987. Morphology of plants and fungi. Harper & Row, New York. (5th ed.). 912pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature