Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Megathyrsus
Species:M. maximus
Common Names:Guinea Grass, Rumput Banggala
Status:Exotic. Naturalised.

Systematics & Taxonomy

Megathyrsus maximus was previously named Panicum maximum Jacq.

Description

The culms are tufted, sometimes growing into large clumps. The upper internodes are hollow or solid and the nodes hairy. The flowering shoots are 100-250 cm tall. The leaves are linear, 10-60 x 1-3 cm and hairy at the base. The leaf sheaths are shorter than the internodes and the ligule is membraneous, 1.5 mm in length and densely covered with short hairs. The inflorescence is a panicle, 20-35 cm long and branched, the lower primary branches whorled. The spikelets are elliptic and 3-3.5 mm long, the lower floret is male and the upper bisexual.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Locality Map

General Biology

It grows in open damp sites like ditches, canals, riverbanks and forest margins, often forming thickets.

Human Uses

This plant is cultivated as a fodder grass.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature