Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Nees

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Eragrostis
Species:E. amabilis
Common Names:Feathery Eragrostis
Status:Weed of uncertain origin.

Description

A small delicate tufted grass with a prostrate culm that grows upwards towards the other end, reaching 15-40 cm. The leaves are linear, arranged along the flowering culms, 1.5-9 x 0.1-0.35 cm with a sheath that is 0.7-1.5 cm long. The inflorescence is a panicle, 3-15 cm long, finely branched with spikelets that are 2 mm long and each with 4-6 florets.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Pantropical and subtropical, very common along roads and paths.

Localities

Common among grassy growths all over the main and offshore islands.

Locality Map

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature