Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd., 1825

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Dactyloctenium
Species:D. aegyptium
Common Names:Finger Grass
Status:Common

Description

The grass is prostrate and creeping, with branched culms that root at the nodes and flowering shoots that are 10-50 cm tall. The leaves are narrowly lanceolate-linear, 5-20 x 0.3-0.2 cm with margins that are sometimes undulate and hairy. The leaf sheath is 2.5-4 cm long and compressed, with a narrow membraneous ligule that is lined with hairs. The inflorescence has 3-5 terminal, coarse and stiff spikes, each 1.5-4 x 0.4-0.8 cm, that arise from the tip of the stalk. The spikelets have 3-4 florets.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Throughout the Old World Tropics.

Localities

Semakau, Sentosa, Tanah Merah

Locality Map

General Biology

Common in open ground, especially in sandy areas.

Human Uses

A serious weed to many agricultural crops.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature