Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers., 1805

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Cynodon
Species:C. dactylon
Common Names:Bermuda Grass, Carpet Grass, Couch Grass
Status:Common

Description

This is a low creeping grass whose wiry culm grows to a length of 50-100 cm. The flowering culms are erect and 10-40 cm tall. The leaves are linear-lanceolate to linear, 1-6 x 0.1-0.3 cm, bluish or white green with  sparsely to densely hairy ligule. The inflorescence is a cluster of 3-7 spikes, arising from the tip of a stalk. Each spike is 2-5 cm long and bears many spikelets in double rows on one side of the flat rachis. The spikelets are 1-flowered and 2-3 mm long.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Pantropical in distribution.

Locality Map

General Biology

Found in open grassland, wasteland as well as along the seashore.

Human Uses

It is a serious weed of agricultural crops. A hybrid of this and other species of Cynodon spp. are used for pastures, lawns and golf courses.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature