Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Pogonatherum paniceum (Lam.) Hack., 1906

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Pogonatherum
Species:P. paniceum
Common Names:Bamboo Grass, Rumput Sembor Batu
Status:Cultivated only

Description

A slender, tufted grass, the culms are often reddish, erect and 15-50 cm tall. The leaves are linear, 1.5-7 x 0.15-0.3 cm, flattish and inrolled. The leaf sheaths are hairy only at the junction with the leaf blade. The inflorescence is a terminal spike-like raceme at the end of branches. The spikes are paired, 1 sessile and the other stalked, awned and hairy. The sessile spikelet is either 2-flowered or the lower floret absent. The stalked spikelet is 1-flowered. The upper glume has a 1-1.5 cm awn and the upper bilobed lemma is similarly awned.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed from India to Japan, south to Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore.

General Biology

This is an aggressive species, often seen in rocky areas and unplastered brick walls

Human Uses

Often cultivated as an ornament.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature