Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Themeda villosa (Poir.) A. Camus, 1922

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Themeda
Species:T. villosa
Common Names:Greater Tasselgrass, Rumput Riong
Status:Common

Description

The culms are stout and tufted, 200-400 cm tall and 5-10 cm thick towards the base. The leaves are linear, 80-150 x 1-2.5 cm and the margins are sharp. The leaf sheath are compressed, 12-23 cm long with 1-1.8 mm long ligule. The inflorescence is a large panicle, usually drooping, with the ultimate branches thread-like and bearing spathes. Each spathe bears pairs of spikelets that are either sterile, male or bisexual. The lemma of the fertile floret is extended into a long, twisted awn of 4-6 cm long. This awn remains attached to the fruit, twisting and untwisting hygroscopically to bury itself into the soil.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

From India to Australia.

Localities

Sentosa, Pasir Ris.

Locality Map

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature