Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr., 1912

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Zoysia
Species:Z. matrella
Common Names:Siglap Grass
Status:Common

Description

This is a small grass with rhizomes at varying depths in the soil and erect shoots of up to 25 cm tall forming a loose tuft. The leaves are distichous, linear-lanceolate, 1.5-10 x 0.1-0.5 cm, flat or inrolled and 1-2.5 cm long leaf sheaths. The inflorescence is a terminal raceme of 2-3 cm long. The spikelets are 2.5-3.5 mm long with a 1.5-3 mm stalk and carry 1 floret each.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

From Madagascar to eastern Indonesia, usually on the inland side of beaches.

Localities

Most lawns, golf courses and sandy beaches on the main and offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

It's natural habitat is the inward side of sandy beaches.

Ecological Role

On sandy beaches, its growth helps, to a certain extent, in erosion control.

Human Uses

Often grown in lawns and golf courses.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature