Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin., 1820

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Chrysopogon
Species:C. aciculatus
Common Names:Love Grass
Status:Common

Description

The culms have short and densely leaved stolons. The erect parts are 15-35 cm long. The leaf sheaths are 1-2.5 cm long and rounded. The ligule is 0.05-0.1 mm long and densely fringed with hairs. The leaf blade is linear-lanceolate, 1.5-9 x 0.4-0.6 cm and base cuneate to rounded with the margins hairy. The inflorescence is a panicle, with a central stalk ot 6-9 cm long bearing 2-8 whorled branches, the longest being 1.5-3 cm. The spikelets are in threes, 1 sessile and 2 stalked. The sessile spikelet is 3.8-4 x 0.5 mm and awned.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Native to South and Southeast Asia, to Australia.

Localities

In open places throughout the main and offshore islands.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a grass of open locations - in lawns, along roadsides, etc. The awn of the sessile spikelet is easily caught in the clothing of passing humans or animals.

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature