Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Axonopus compressus (Sw.) Beauv., 1812

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Axonopus
Species:A. compressus
Common Names:Savannah Grass, Carpet Grass, Blanket Grass
Status:Naturalised

Description

The stem is creeping, the internodes dorsiventrally flattened, 3-3.5 cm long and the nodes are hairy. Erect shoots that develop from the older nodes are up to 50 cm tall. The leaf sheaths are loose, overlapping below, compressed and keeled. The leaf blades are broadly oblong, blunt, 5-15 x 0.4-1 cm and hairy. The ligule is a shallow minute fimbriate membrane. The inflorescence stalk arises 1-2 together from the uppermost leaf sheath of a short erect leafy shoot. Each stalk carries 2 or 3 spikes 4-10 cm long and less than 1 mm wide. The spikelets are single, dorsiventrally flattened and with 2 flowers.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

Native of the West Indies, it has spread to most warm countries.

Localities

Common all over the country in lawns, fields, road verges, etc.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is the most common grass species in Singapore, growing in the open and partly shaded locations.

Human Uses

Grown as a cover in lawns, fields and even golf courses,

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Related Images

Related Documents

  • Carpet Grass, Axonopus spp.
    Jagoe, R. B. (29 Nov 1940)

    For many years the apparent differences between broad-leaved and narrow-leaved forms of Axonopus compressus, or Carpet grass, has not been generally regarded as of specific rank, although the names Paspalum platycaule Poir, for the broad-leaved form and Paspalum compressum, for the narrow-leaved form, have been used by some persons. The original Paspalum compressum, Swartz., is however, undoubtedly the broad-leaved grass. These two Carpet grasses have now been recognised as distinct species, the broad-leaved form retaining the present name ( Axonopus compressus Beauv.), while Miss Agnes Chase, an American authority, has defined the narrow-leaved grass as a new species, and named it Axonopus affinis, as follows :- Axonopus affinis, sp. novo.

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature