Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Udotea javensis A. Gepp & E. S. Gepp, 1904

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Udoteaceae
Genus:Udotea
Species:U. javensis
Common Names:Frilly Fan Seaweed
Status:Common

Description

The thallus is an erect fan- or spathula-shaped blade, 1.2-4 x 0.6 cm, with frilled edges and a narrow stalk 25 mm thick. It grows in clusters of several blades or a few long blades of up to 10 cm long. The blades are made up of a tangle of filaments that give it's characteristic velvety texture. The filaments are dichotomously branched, in one plane, constricted ar varying distances above a fork and with no cross walls. The blade is moderately calcified, usually olive green, but may be bright to dark green

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Udoteaceae family.

Locality Map

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: Algae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature