Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Adiantum peruvianum Klotzsch.

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Polypodiales
Family:Adiantaceae
Genus:Adiantum
Species:A. peruvianum
Common Names:Silver Dollar Fern, Peruvian Maidenhair
Status:Cultivated

Description

The rhizone is stout and short-creeping, densely covered with narrow brown scales and bearing a tuft of fronds. The fronds are triangular is shape, bipinnate to tripinnate and reaching 90 cm or more in length that includes a stipe of about 50 cm. The stipe and rachis are black and shiny, with the base of the former sparsely covered with scales. The pinnules are rhomboid to ovate-trapeziform, 4-7 x 2.5-5 cm, borne on a short stalk of 0.6-2 cm and the outer margin shallowly lobed. The pinnules on any one branch all lie on the same plane. The reniform to oblong sori are on the under surface of the marginal lobes, each covered by a small reflexed marginal flap as there are no true indusium.

Read more about the Polypodiales order.
Read more about the Adiantaceae family.

Distribution

Native of Equador, Peru and Bolivia, this attractive fern has been introduced into many countries around the world.

Locality Map

General Biology

In its native Peru, it is reported to occur in the rainforest. In some tropical countries it is almost a weed, growing on rocks and in the mortar of buildings.

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides. It should be noted that a large proportion of the spores are abortive.

Human Uses

This is one of the largest and most well known of the cultivated Adiantum spp. introduced from South America. It is cultivated throughout the tropics and subtropics for its attractive diamond-shaped pinnules and distinctive metallic-sheen of the young fronds.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Goudey, C. J., 1985. Maidenhair ferns in cultivation. Lothian Publiahing Co. Pty. Ltd. Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland. 336pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Habitats

Related Places

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature