A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variables should be assigned by reference

Filename: core/Controller.php

Line Number: 51

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"?

Filename: Query/Tokenizer.php

Line Number: 96

Bolbitis appendiculata
Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum

Bolbitis appendiculata (Willd.) Iwatsuki

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Polypodiales
Family:Lomariopsidaceae
Genus:Bolbitis
Species:B. appendiculata
Common Names:1959
Status:Endangered

Description

The rhizone is creeping and covered with light brown scales. The fronds are pinnate compound and dimorphous. The sterile frond has a stipe of 5-13 cm long and lamina of 10-30 x 3.5-10 cm, often with a bulbil near the apex that develops into a plantlet. There are 15–25 pairs of pinnae, the middle ones the largest, more or less auricled at the acroscopic side. The margin of the pinnae is shallowly lobed, 1.5–5 x 0.5–1.2 cm, the apical pinna variable in shape and size. The fertile fronds are taller, with a stipe of up to 25 cm long and lamina 15–25 x 2–5 cm. The fertile pinnae are linear or narrowly oblong, 0.7–2.5 x 0.3–0.55 cm with the lower surface covered with sporangia.

Read more about the Polypodiales order.
Read more about the Lomariopsidaceae family.

Distribution

South China, India to Southeast Asia, throughout Malesia and northwards to Taiwan and the Ryukyus. The sterile fronds have a stipe 5-13 cm long and a

Localities

Fern Valley, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

This is a fern of the primary forest that grows on rock surfaces, especially along streams and under deep shade.

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature